CURRICULUMN VITAE

Alex is an award-winning bespoke Hand Embroidery practitioner for fashion, costume and textile art. Originally from the Lake District, Alex made the move to London when she started her training at the Royal School of Needlework. She specializes in the historic and prestigious Goldwork technique to showcase the fine art of embroidery whilst also ensuring the timeless craft is not lost. She has a passion for creating pattern through colour and texture by the updating and reinventing of traditional embroidery skills with the exploration of unconventional materials. 

Relevant Experience

2020-2021

2018-2019

2018

2017-2018

2017

Ralph and Russo 

- Embroidery Assistant (Full-time).

Ralph and Russo 

- Full-time freelance embroiderer working with the Haute Couture embroidery finishing team.

Cathryn Avison: Embroidery Designer

- Goldwork Embroidery for upcoming film

M Industry London

- Internship embroidering patches for their bags

Alexander McQueen 

-Stitching Embroidered Motifs onto Garments for their Autumn/ Winter 2017 Pre-Collection

2016

Zandra Rhodes

-Finishing of Garments for Private Customers

2016

Game of Thrones

- Large Installation Making the Release of Season 5 on DVD and Season 6. Worked on the 3D Construction of the Whitewalker, Explored a Variety of Multimedia Textiles and Surface Decoration

2016

Hussein Chalayan

-Stitching Swarovski Crystals onto Garments for Ready-To-Wear Autumn/Winter 2016 Collection

Exhibitions 

2022 (Upcoming)

Drawn and Formed, The Goldsmith’s Centre, London: an exhibition of craft and artworks made using Gold and Silver wire.

2021

2021

2020 (Canceled Covid 19)

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

Emma Hunt’s Summer Exhibition of Cumbrian Creatives, The Rum Story, Whitehaven: my ‘Metamorphic’ series of hand-embroidered artworks was displayed.

Tullie House Community Gallery, Carlisle: Windows of Hope.

T is for Textiles, Rheged Gallery, Penrith: exhibition displaying textile works from local artists.

Hand & Lock, Bishopsgate Institute, London: pop-up exhibition showcasing the Hand & Lock The Prize 2018 finalists.

New Designers, Business Design Centre

- Final Major Project and Portfolio Displayed as Part of the RSN Stand

RSN Degree Show, Hampton Court Palace

- Final Major Project and Portfolio Displayed

Knitting & Stitching Show, Alexandra Palace, Harrogate and Ireland

-Off the Surface Collar Displayed as Part of the RSN Stand

Off the Surface, Devon of Guild Craftsmen, Bovey Tracey

-Collars, Sample Boards and Sketchbook

2016

Knitting & Stitching Show, Kensington Olympia, London

- Canvas and Crewelwork Embroidery Frames Displayed as Part of the Mr X Stitch Stand

Awards/Grants/Competitions

2020

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

2016

2016

Emerge Competition (Carlisle Hope Festival): Shortlisted

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers award for best Goldwork embroidery in the Hand & Lock The Prize 2018.

Hand & Lock The Prize – 1st place winner in the student textile art category.

One Year In – Spotted at New Designers.

Make International awarded me an accommodation at New Designers.

Texselect, placed within Top 50.

'Best Metal Thread Embroidery' awarded by the RSN, sponsored by the Worshipful Company of Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers 

'Dissertation Award' awarded by the RSN sponsored by The Arts Society (Greater London)

Janet Churm Bursary

'Best Technical Stitch' awarded by the RSN sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Needlemakers

Selected for the final 16 of the London heats, Society of Colourist and Dyers competition

National Association of Decorative & Fine Arts Societies (NADFAS) bursary

'Most Promising First Year' awarded by the RSN, sponsored by friends of the RSN 

Education & Professional Training 

2020

Master of Science in Textiles from the University of Leeds: Pass with Distinction.

2015-2018

Royal School of Needlework

- BA (Hons) Hand Embroidery for Fashion, Interiors, Textile Art

2008-2015

Cockermouth School

-A levels: A in Maths and Chemistry, B in Art

- AS levels: A in Maths and Chemistry, B in Art and Geography

- GCSEs: 4 A*s, 7As, 1B and 2 Distinctions 

2013-2014

LAMDA (London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts)

-Grade 5 and 4: Distinction in Solo Acting 

2013

Central Saint Martins

- Short Course in Fashion Design